Wantagh Rare Book Company


Internet Catalog No. 10: Afro-Americana

Check the boxes of the books that interest you.
Then complete the form at the bottom of this page to contact Wantagh Rare Book Company.

You can also return home or peruse one of our other catalogs:


Author: Aluko, T. M.:
Title: KINSMAN AND FOREMAN.
Imprint : (London) Heinemann.
Date: (1966).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., 203pp., dj., v.g.
Price: $40.



Author: Anderson, Marian:
Title: MY LORD, WHAT A MORNING. An Autobiography.
Imprint : NY., Viking press,
Date: MCMLVI.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., viii, 312pp., photo-illus., good.
Price: $20.



Author: Benedict, Ruth:
Title: RACE: Science and Politics.
Imprint : NY., Modern Age Books.
Date: 1940.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., vii, 274pp., genealogical chart, outer cover gutter spots, or good, dj. some worn (repairs).
Price: $15.



Author: Bennett Jr., Jerome:
Title: BEFORE THE MAYFLOWER: A HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICA 1619-1962.
Imprint : Chicago, Johnson Pub. Co.,
Date: (1962).
Description: 2nd revised ptg., orig. cl., viii, 404pp., photo-illus., maps, facs., Bibliog., Index, VG/G.
Price: $35.



Author: Bennett, Whitman:
Title: WHITTIER. Bard of Freedom.
Imprint : U. NC. Press,
Date: (1941).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., xv, 359pp., frontis-port, Index, photo-illus., fold-out pictorial broadside facs., facs., v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Bontemps, Arna & Jack Conroy:
Title: THEY SEEK A CITY.
Imprint : NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co.,
Date: 1945.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., xvii, 266pp., Index, uncut, VG/VG.
Price: $100.



Author: Bryk,Felix:
Title: DARK RAPTURE. The Sex-Life of the African Negro.
Imprint : NY., Walden Pub.,
Date: 1939.
Description: Ed.1, 12mo., orig. cl., 166pp., few small cover insect traces, or v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Butcher, Margaret Just:
Title: THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN CULTURE. Based on Materials Left by Alain Locke.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A. Knopf,
Date: 1956.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., xii, xi, 294pp., Index, uncut, VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Caldwell, Robert Graham:
Title: RED HANNAH. Delaware's Whipping Post.
Imprint : Phila. U. PA Press,
Date: 1947.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., xi, 144pp., photo-illus., charts, illus. endpapers, corners slightly bumped, G/dj. worn & repaired.
Reference: +Includes punishment for Negro slaves.
Price: $25.



Author: Calverton, V. F.:
Title: THE MAN INSIDE. Being the Record of the Strange Adventures of Allen Steele Among the Xulus.
Imprint : NY., Charles Scribner's Sons.
Date: 1936.
Description: Ed.1, cl., xvi, 313pp., illus., F/VG.
Price: $45.



Author: Campbell, Marie:
Title: FOLKS DO GET BORN. Illus. by Clare Leighton.
Imprint : NY., Rinehart & Co.,
Date: (1946).
Description: Ed.1, cl., x, 245pp., illus., facs., pict. endpapers, uncut, VG/G.
Reference: +Author born in Alexander Co., Ill., 1907. Account of black mid-wives in rural Georgia.
Price: $65.



Author: Conrad, Earl:
Title: JIM CROW AMERICA.
Imprint : NY.: Duel, Sloan & Pearce,
Date: (1947).
Description: Ed.1, 237pp., fine in edge-worn dj. (repaired).
Price: $15.



Author: Cook, Fannie:
Title: MRS. PALMER'S HONEY.
Imprint : NY., Doubleday & Co.,
Date: 1946.
Description: Ed.1, 12mo, cl., 280pp., VG/VG.
Reference: +First George Washington Carver Award.
Price: $35.



Author: Cooley, Rossa B.:
Title: SCHOOL ACRES. An Adventure in Rural Education.
Imprint : New Haven: Yale U. Press,
Date: (1930).
Description: 2nd Ptg., cl., xx, 166pp., illus., Index, v.g.
Price: $75.



Author: Couch, Jr., William Ed. & Intro.:
Title: NEW BLACK PLAYWRIGHTS.
Imprint : Baton Rouge, LA. State U Press,
Date: (1968).
Description: Ed.1, cl., xxiii, 258pp., Notes, F/G.
Price: $25.



Author: Derbigny, Irving A:
Title: GENERAL EDUCATION IN THE NEGRO COLLEGE.
Imprint : Stanford U. Press, CA., & London: Oxford U.P.,
Date: (1947).
Description: Ed.1, cl., vii, 255pp., Bibliog., Index, VG/VG. little worn.
Reference: +By Admin. Dean, Tuskegee Institute, Alabama.
Price: $25.



Author: Doresse, Jean, Director of Archaeological Research in Ethiopia:
Title: ETHIOPIA. Transl. from French by Elsa Coult.
Imprint : NY: Frederick Ungar Publ. Co.,
Date: (1959).
Description: 1st Amer. Ed., tall 8vo, orig. black gilt cl. covers little warped, 239pp., tipped-in color frontis., profusely illus., maps, Bibliog., Index.
Price: $20.



Author: Drake, St. Clair & Horace R. Cayton:
Title: BLACK METROPOLIS. A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. Intro. by Richard Wright.
Imprint : NY., Harcourt, Brace,
Date: (1945).
Description: Ed.1, cl., xv, 809pp., illus., maps, charts, Notes, Index, VG/VG.
Price: $35.



Author: Embree, Edwin R:
Title: 13 AGAINST THE ODDS.
Imprint : NY., Viking Press,
Date: 1944.
Description: 2nd Ptg., cl., 261pp., photo-illus., VG/VG.
Price: $20.



Author: Ennis, Marlin:
Title: UMBUNDU: Folk Tales from Angola. Comparative Analysis by Albert B. Lord.
Imprint : Boston, Beacon Press,
Date: (c.1962).
Description: Ed.1, 8vo, cl., xi, 316pp., review slip, F/VG.
Price: $35.



Author: Farmer, James:
Title: FREEDOM - WHEN? Intro. by Jacob Cohen.
Imprint : NY., Random House,
Date: (1965).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 197pp., F/G.
Reference: +By the National Director of CORE.
Price: $45.



Author: Ford, Jesse Hill:
Title: THE LIBERATION OF LORD BYRON JONES.
Imprint : Boston & Toronto,Little,Brown & Co.,
Date: (1965).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 364pp., small snag at side of spine, G/G.
Price: $20.



Author: Franklin, John Hope:
Title: FROM SLAVERY TO FREEDOM. A History of American Negroes.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A. Knopf,
Date: 1956.
Description: 2nd Ed. Revised & Enlarged, cl., xv, 639, xlii pp., many photo-illus., Bibliog., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Freimarck, Vincent & Bernard Rosenthal, eds.
Title: RACE AND THE AMERICAN ROMANTICS. The Writings on Slavery.
Imprint : NY., Schocken Bks,
Date: (1971).
Description: Ed.1, cl., xi, 328pp., Bibliog., VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Furnas, J. C.:
Title: THE ROAD TO HARPERS FERRY. Facts and Follies of the War on Slavery.
Imprint : London: Faber & Faber,
Date: (1961).
Description: 1st English Ed., cl., 318pp., photo-illus., illus., Notes, Index, VG/VG.
Price: $30.



Author: Furnas, J. C.:
Title: GOODBYE TO UNCLE TOM.
Imprint : NY., Wiliam Sloane Assoc.,
Date: 1956.
Description: 2nd Ptg., cl., photo-illus., Refs.,Bibliog., Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Gara, Larry:
Title: THE LIBERTY LINE. The Legend of the Underground Railroad.
Imprint : U. of KY Press,
Date: (1961).
Description: Ed.1, cl., ix, 201pp., Index, VG/G.
Price: $45.



Author: Ginzberg, Eli & Alfred S. Eichner:
Title: THE TROUBLESOME PRESENCE. American Democracy and the Negro.
Imprint : NY. & London, Free Press of Glencoe,
Date: (1964).
Description: Ed.1, cl., viii, 339pp., Inscribed & signed with author's first initial, Sources, uncut, VG/in stained dj.
Price: $30.



Author: Golden, Harry:
Title: MR. KENNEDY AND THE NEGROES.
Imprint : Cleveland & NY., World Pub. Co.,
Date: (1964).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 319pp., frontis-photo, Bibliog., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Graham, Shirley & George D. Lipscomb:
Title: DR. GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER. Scientist. Illus. by Elton C. Fax.
Imprint : NY., Julian Messner, Inc.,
Date: (1944).
Description: 4th ptg., cl., viii, 248pp., port., illus., Index, pict. endpapers, uncut, pvt. names in ink, VG/G.
Reference: +Juvenile.
Price: $15.



Author: Graham, Shirley:
Title: THERE WAS ONCE A SLAVE. The Heroic Story of Frederick Douglass.
Imprint : NY., Julian Messner,Inc.,
Date: (1947).
Description: Ed.1, cl., ix, 310pp., Bibliog., corners little bumped, VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Graham, Shirley:
Title: THERE ONCE WAS A SLAVE...The heroic story of Frederick Douglass.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (1947).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., ix, 310pp., corners sl. bumped, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Halsey, Margaret:
Title: COLOR BLIND. A White Woman Looks at the Negro.
Imprint : NY., Simon & Schuster,
Date: 1946.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 163pp., pvt name in ink, v.g.
Price: $15.



Author: Hedgeman, Anna Arnold:
Title: THE TRUMPET SOUNDS. A Memoir of Negro Leadership.
Imprint : NY., Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
Date: (1966).
Description: 3rd ptg., orig. cloth, 202pp., v.g.
Price: $10.



Author: Helm, MacKinley:
Title: ANGEL MO' AND HER SON, RONALD HAYES, The Life of an Artist of Song, Seen Through the Understanding Eyes of a Friend.
Imprint : Boston, Little, Brown & Co.,
Date: 1942.
Description: Ed.1, 8vo, cl., ix, 289pp., port., F/VG.
Price: $45.



Author: Hogarth, Paul:
Title: SONS OF ADAM. A Sketchbook of Southern Africa.
Imprint : NY., Thomas Nelson & Sons,
Date: (1960).
Description: 1st Amer. ed., sm. 4to, cl., 48pp., many illus.
Price: $20.



Author: Holt, Rackham:
Title: GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER. An American Biography.
Imprint : NY., Doubleday, Doran & Co.,
Date: 1945.
Description: Later ptg., cl., viii, 432pp., port., photo-illus., Index, uncut, corners little bumped, good.
Price: $10.



Author: Howlett, Duncan:
Title: NO GREATER LOVE. The James Reeb Story.
Imprint : NY., Harper & Row Pub.,
Date: (1966).
Description: Ed.1, cl., xii, 242pp., photo-illus., Index, VG/VG.
Reference: +Martyr of the Selma Protest March.
Price: $25.



Author: Huggins, Nathan Irvin:
Title: BLACK ODYSSEY. The Afro-American Ordeal in Slavery.
Imprint : NY., Pantheon Books,
Date: (1977).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl. gilt, 250pp., Bibliog., VG/VG.
Price: $20.



Author: Johnson, James Weldon Ed. & Intro.:
Title: THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO SPIRITUALS.
Imprint : NY., Viking Press,
Date: MCMXXIX.
Description: 8th ptg., 4to, orig. cl., 187pp., pvt. name in ink, little bubbling of backcover cloth, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Katz, Jonathan:
Title: RESISTANCE AT CHRISTIANA. The Fugitive Slave Rebellion, Christiana, Pennsylvania, September 11, 1851.
Imprint : NY., Thomas Y Crowell Co.,
Date: (1974).
Description: Ed.1, cl., viii, 359pp., photo-illus., map, review slip, Notes, Index, VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Keating, Edward M.:
Title: THE SCANDAL OF SILENCE.
Imprint : NY., Random House,
Date: (1965).
Description: Orig. cl.-backed bds., 214pp., faded back cover, v.g.
Reference: +Chapter, "The Negro Question," Author who was publisher & ed. of RAMPARTS MAGAZINE.
Price: $20.



Author: Kellersberger, Julia Lake:
Title: A LIFE FOR THE CONGO. The Story of Althea Brown Edmiston.
Imprint : NY., Fleming H Revell Co.,
Date: MCMXLVII,
Description: Ed.1, cl., 171pp., VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: King, Jr, Martin Luther:
Title: STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM. A Leader of His People Tells the Montgomery Story.
Imprint : NY., Harper & Bros. Inc.,
Date: (1958).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 230pp., photo-illus., Index, VG/G.
Reference: +King's first book.
Price: $50.



Author: Kozol, Jonathan:
Title: DEATH AT AN EARLY AGE. The Destruction of the Hearts and Minds of Negro Children in the Boston Public Schools.
Imprint : Boston, Houghton MIfflin Co.,
Date: 1967.
Description: Ed.1, cl., xiii, 240pp., Notes, VG;/VG.
Price: $20.



Author: Lee, Alfred McClung & Norman Daymond Humphrey:
Title: RACE RIOT.
Imprint : NY., Dryden Press Inc.,
Date: 1943.
Description: Ed.1, cl., xi, 143pp., maps, Bibliog., VG/VG.
Reference: +Both authors witnessed the Detroit riots.
Price: $20.



Author: Lemann, Nicholas:
Title: THE PROMISED LAND. The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A. Knopf,
Date: 1991.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 410pp., Notes, Index, F/VG.
Price: $20.



Author: Lincoln, C. Eric:
Title: THE BLACK MUSLIMS IN AMERICA.
Imprint : Boston: Beacon Press,
Date: (1961).
Description: Ed.1, cl., viii, 276pp., corners little bumped, Notes, Index, v.g.
Reference: +The author's first book.
Price: $30.



Author: Luthuli, Albert:
Title: LET MY PEOPLE GO.
Imprint : NY., McGraw-Hill Bk Co.,
Date: (1962).
Description: 2nd ptg., cl., 256pp., photo-illus., Index, VG/G.
Reference: +Nobel Peace Prize winner.
Price: $20.



Author: Manning, Olivia:
Title: THE RELUCTANT RESCUE. The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa.
Imprint : NY., Doubleday & Co.,
Date: 1947.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 304pp., frontis.-map, Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Mannix, Daniel P.:
Title: BLACK CARGOES. A History of the Atlantic Slave Trade. 11518-1865.
Imprint : NY., Viking Press,
Date: (1962).
Description: 2nd Ptg., cl., xiii, 306pp., photo-illus., Bibliog., Index, map endpapers, uncut, F/G.
Price: $20.



Author: Marshall, Paule:
Title: SOUL CLAP HANDS AND SING.
Imprint : NY., Atheneum,
Date: 1961.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 175pp., F/VG.
Reference: +The author's second book.
Price: $125.



Author: McPherson, James:
Title: MARCHING TOWARD FREEDOM. The Negro in the Civil War 1861-1865. The Living History Library General editor: John Scott.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A Knopf,
Date: (1965).
Description: Orig. cl., 179pp., photo-illus., facs., music ex., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: McWilliams, Carey:
Title: BROTHERS UNDER THE SKIN.
Imprint : Boston: Little, Brown & Co.,
Date: 1943.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 325pp., F/VG.
Price: $45.



Author: Miller, Basil:
Title: GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER. God's Ebony Scientist.
Imprint : Grand Rapids, MI.: Zondervan Publishing House,
Date: MCMXLIII.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 166pp., Pvt. Book Club Stamp on endpaper, pvt. name in ink, v.g.
Price: $15.



Author: Mitchell, Loften:
Title: BLACK DRAMA. The Story of the American Negro in the Theatre.
Imprint : NY, Hawthorn Bks. Inc.,
Date: (1967).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 248pp., photo-illus., Index, VG, dj. quite worn.
Price: $35.



Author: Myers, Gustav:
Title: HISTORY OF BIGOTRY IN THE UNITED STATES.
Imprint : NY., Random House,
Date: (1943).
Description: Ed.1, cl., viii, 504pp., Index, few cover stains, G/worn dj.
Reference: +With comments on Negroes & KKK.
Price: $35.



Author: Myrdal, Gunnar, Richard Sterner & Arnold Rose:
Title: AN AMERICAN DILEMMA. The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy.
Imprint : NY., Harper & Bros.,
Date: c.1944 (1947.)
Description: Reprint. Ed. in 1 vol., cl., lix, 1483pp., pvt. name in ink, Footnotes, Index, worn, good.
Price: $20.



Author: Nearing, Scott:
Title: BLACK AMERICA.
Imprint : NY., Vanguard Press,
Date: 1929.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 275pp., many photo-illus., Index, uncut, pvt. bkpl., v.g.
Price: $100.



Author: Ottley, Roi:
Title: NO GREEN PASTURES. The Negro in Europe Today.
Imprint : NY., Charles Scribner's Sons,
Date: 1951.
Description: Ed.1, cl., ix, 234pp., Bibliog., Index, F/VG.
Price: $45.



Author: Ottley, Roi:
Title: 'NEW WORLD A-COMING. Inside Black America. A Life in America.
Imprint : NY., World Pub. Co.,
Date: (1945).
Description: 1st Reprint Ed., cl., 364pp., Bibliog., Index, uncut, pict. endpapers, v.g.
Reference: +Reprint of author's first book.
Price: $20.



Author: Parker, J. A. & Allan C. Brownfeld:
Title: WHAT THE NEGRO CAN DO ABOUT CRIME.
Imprint : NY., Arlington House Pub.,
Date: (1974).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 206pp., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $20.



Author: Patterson, Haywood, & Earl Conrad:
Title: SCOTTSBORO BOY.
Imprint : NY., Doubleday & CO,
Date: (1950).
Description: Ed.1, cl., viii, 309pp., little cover soil, head of spine bumped, or good.
Price: $20.



Author: Pettigrew, Thomas F.:
Title: A PROFILE OF THE NEGRO AMERICAN.
Imprint : NJ. & NY., D. Van Nostrand Co.,
Date: (1964).
Description: Ed.1, cl., xiii, 250pp., graphs, map, Index, small paper scrape, pp. 119 repaired with no loss, or VG/VG.
Price: $30.



Author: Pipes, James:
Title: ZIBA. With Decorations by Edith Mahier.
Imprint : Norman: U. OK.
Date: 1943.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 189pp., illus., v.g.
Reference: +Poetry in dialect by this native of old Natchez, who was a clerk at Forty-Acre Store in the LA. swamplands at a crossroads near the Miss. River patronized by Negro workers from sawmills and cotton plantations in the area as well as by migrant workers from levee camps along the river. He listened to their language and tall stories, jotting down their sayings on scraps of wrapping paper, even whole conversations of these unconscious collaborators in the composition of ZIBA, a wealth of folklore.
Price: $35.



Author: Powell, Rev. Adam Clayton:
Title: KEEP THE FAITH BABY. A Side of the Controversial Congressman Never Before Revealed in Print - His Sermons on the Word of God and the Broken Words of Men.
Imprint : NY., Trident Press,
Date: 1967.
Description: Ed.1, cl., 293pp., sm. tear in top cover margin, remainder mark on top edge, G/G.
Price: $15.



Author: Quarles, Benjamin:
Title: THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Imprint : Boston: Little,Brown & Co.,
Date: (1953).
Description: Ed.1, cl., xvi, 379pp., illus., Bibliog. Index, pvt. namestamp, VG/G.
Price: $35.



Author: Redding, J. Saunders:
Title: ON BEING NEGRO IN AMERICA.
Imprint : NY., Bobbs-Merrill Co.,
Date: (1951).
Description: Ed.1, cl., 156pp., uncut, F/VG.
Reference: +By Prof., Hampton Institute.
Price: $45.



Author: Reeve, Alan:
Title: AFRICA, I PRESUME?
Imprint : NY., Macmillan Co,
Date: 1948.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 232pp., illus., map endpapers, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Robinson, Rev. James H:
Title: ROAD WITHOUT TURNING. The Story of Reverend James H. Robinson.
Imprint : NY., Farrar,Straus & Co.,
Date: (1950).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 312pp., pvt name in ink on endp., VG/VG.
Price: $30.



Author: Rollins, Charlotte:
Title: FAMOUS AMERICAN NEGRO POETS.
Imprint : NY., Dodd, Mead & Co.,
Date: (1965).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 95pp., SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, photo-illus., Index, F/VG.
Reference: +Former Children's Librarian, Chicago Public Library.
Price: $50.



Author: Saltzman, Harold:
Title: RACE WAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. The Ten-Year Destruction of Franklin K. Lane High School in Brooklyn.
Imprint : NY., Arlington House,
Date: (1972).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 239pp., VG/VG.
Price: $20.



Author: Scheer, Robert Ed.:
Title: ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. Post-Prison Writings and Speeches.
Imprint : NY., Ramparts Book, Random House,
Date: (1969).
Description: 2nd ptg., orig. cloth, xxxiii, 211pp., VG/VG.
Price: $12.



Author: Schuyler, George S.
Title: BLACK AND CONSERVATIVE. The Autobiography of George S. Schuyler.
Imprint : NY.: Arlington House Pub.,
Date: (1966).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 362pp., Index, v.g.
Price: $30.



Author: Simkins, Francis Butler:
Title: THE SOUTH. Old and New. A History of 1820-1947.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A. Knopf,
Date: 1947.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, xvi, 527, xx pp., photo-illus., Bibliog., pvt. name in ink, Index, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Singletary, Otis A.:
Title: NEGRO MILITIA AND RECONSTRUCTION.
Imprint : Austin: U of Tx Press,
Date: (1957).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, xi, 181pp., illus., facs., Bibliog., Index, F/price-clipped dj.
Price: $45.



Author: Spear, Allan H.:
Title: BLACK CHICAGO. The Making of a Negro Ghetto 1890-1920.
Imprint : Chicago & London, U. Chicago Press,
Date: (1967).
Description: 2nd ptg., orig. cloth, x, 254pp., photo-illus., 3 maps, underlining in ink, pvt. name in ink, Index, G/VG.
Price: $15.



Author: Stanton, Bill:
Title: KLANWATCH. Bringing the Ku Klux Klan to Justice.
Imprint : NY., Grove Weidenfeld.
Date: (1991).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, viii, 277pp., photo-illus., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $15.



Author: Styron, William:
Title: THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
Imprint : NY., Random House,
Date: (1967).
Description: Ed.1, 1st ptg., orig. cloth, xvi, 428pp., uncut, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Sullivan, George:
Title: THE CASSIUS CLAY STORY.
Imprint : NY., Fleet Pub. Corp.,
Date: (1964).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 116pp., photo-illus., fine in very good price clipped, little edgeworn d.j.
Price: $150.



Author: Tannenbaum, Frank:
Title: SLAVE AND CITIZEN. The Negro in the Americas.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A Knopf,
Date: 1947.
Description: Ed.1, 12mo, orig. cloth, ix, 128pp., xi pp., charts, ex-library w/release, v.g., no dj.
Price: $15.



Author: Tharp, Louise Hall:
Title: UNTIL VICTORY; Horace Mann & Mary Peabody.
Imprint : Boston, Little,Brown & Co.,
Date: (1953).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, signed by author, 367pp., port., photo-illus., illus., pvt. name in ink, review slip, VG/G.
Price: $25.



Author: Thomas, Benjamin P.:
Title: THEODORE WELD. Crusader for Freedom.
Imprint : New Brunswick: Rutgers U. Press,
Date: 1950.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, xii, 307pp., Bibliog., Index, VG/G.
Price: $20.



Author: Thompson, Era Bell:
Title: AMERICAN DAUGHTER.
Imprint : Chicago, U. of Chicago Press,
Date: (1946).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, x, 301pp., INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, F/VG.
Reference: +Born in Des Moines, Iowa; moved to No. Dakota, then Chicago.
Price: $75.



Author: Torrence, Ridgely:
Title: THE STORY OF JOHN HOPE.
Imprint : NY., MacMillan Co.,
Date: 1948.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 398pp., port., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $35.



Author: Uszar, George:
Title: ANATOMY OF RACIAL INTOLERANCE.
Imprint : NY.: H.W. Wilson Co.,
Date: 1946.
Description: Ed.1, 12mo, cl., 283pp., Bibliog., v.g.
Reference: +The Reference Shelf, Vol. 18, #5.
Price: $35.



Author: Washington, Booker T.:
Title: THE STORY OF MY LIFE AND WORK. Intro. by J.L.M. Curry. An Autobiography. The Original Autobiography Brought Up-to-Date with over 50 Full Page Photo and Half-Tone Engravings and Drawings by Frank Beard.
Imprint : Toronto, Naperville, Ill., Atlanta, Ga.: J. L. Nichols & Co.
Date: (1901.)
Description: 50th Thousand, orig. cl. some insect flecked, 455pp., frontis-port., many photo-illus., front inner hinge cracked, but holding, Index, a fairly good copy.
Price: $20.



Author: Wilson, Charles H., Sr.:
Title: EDUCATION FOR NEGROES IN MISSISSIPPI SINCE 1910.
Imprint : Newton, MA.: Crofton Pub. Corp.,
Date: 1974.
Description: Reprint ed., orig. cloth, 641pp., many ports. & illus., Bibliog. Notes, Index, v.g.
Price: $30.



Author: Wilson, Edmund:
Title: RED, BLACK, BLOND AND OLIVE. Studies in Four Civilizations: Zuni, Haiti, Soviet Russia, Israel.
Imprint : NY., Oxford U Press,
Date: 1956.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 500pp., Postscript, VG/VG.
Price: $30.



Author: Wilson, Forrest:
Title: CRUSADER IN CRINOLINE. The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe.
Imprint : London & NY., J. B. Lippincott Co.,
Date: (1941).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 706pp., INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in ink, frontis-port., many illus., fldg facs., pict endpapers, Sources, Index, uncut, v.g.
Price: $50.



Author: Wolf, Hazel Catherine:
Title: ON FREEDOM'S ALTAR. The Martyr Complex in the Abolition Movement.
Imprint : Madison, U. of Wis. Press,
Date: 1952.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, xii, 195pp., illus., facs., Bibliog. Index, VG/VG.
Price: $30.



Author: Wormley, Stanton L. & Lewis H Fenderson Ed.:
Title: MANY SHADES OF BLACK.
Imprint : NY., William Morrow & Co,
Date: 1969.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, xii, 388pp., lower corners little bumped, very good in very good dj. (price clipped).
Price: $45.



Author: Wright, Louis B. & Julia H. Macleod:
Title: THE FIRST AMERICANS IN NORTH AFRICA. William Eaton's Struggle for a Vigorous Policy Against the Barbary Pirates, 1799-1805.
Imprint : Princeton: Princeton U. Press,
Date: 1945.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, vii, 227pp., illus., photo-illus., facs., Notes, Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Zinn, Howard:
Title: THE SOUTHERN MYSTIQUE.
Imprint : NY., Alfred A. Knopf,
Date: 1964.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 267pp., Bibliog., VG/VG.
Price: $25.



Author: Zinn, Howard:
Title: (The Nonviolent Coordinating Committee) The New Abolitionists.
Imprint : Boston: Beacon Press,
Date: (1964).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cloth, 246pp., Index, VG/VG.
Price: $30.


Wantagh Rare Book Company

             Name:
   Street Address:
             City:   State:
          Country:     Zip:
     Phone Number:
    Email Address:
Type of Request: Order More information Specifics: