Wantagh Rare Book Company


Internet Catalog No. 7: Part 1: New York History

Check the boxes of the books that interest you.
Then complete the form at the bottom of this page to contact Wantagh Rare Book Company.

You can also return home or peruse one of our other catalogs:


Author: Abbott, Lawrence F.:
Title: IMPRESSIONS OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT.
Imprint : 1919.
Date: NY.,
Description: Ed.1, xvii, 315, port., pvt. name in ink, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Amory, Cleveland:
Title: THE LAST RESORTS. The Grand Tour - From Berkshire Wit to Southampton Charm.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1952.
Description: Ed.1, 527, photos, frontis. photo, illus. endpapers, photo of Amory, Signed by author, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Auerbach, Joseph S.:
Title: THEODORE ROOSEVELT. An Appreciation.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1923.
Description: Ed.1, cl.-backed bds. with ptd. label soiled, 36, fine frontis.-port., uncut, good.
Price: $15.



Author: Barrett, Clerk, Walter:
Title: THE OLD MERCHANTS OF NEW YORK CITY.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1862.
Description: Ed.1, 472, (10), Index, worn, good.
Price: $50.



Author: Beard, Charles A.:
Title: PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT AND THE COMING OF THE WAR 1941.
Imprint : New Haven: Yale U. Press,
Date: 1948.
Description: 3rd. ptg., vi, 614, Index, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Bishop, Joseph Bucklin:
Title: THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND HIS TIME. Shown in his Own Letters.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1920.
Description: Ed.1, xii, 505, photos, frontis.-port.: vi, 517, photos, v.g. 2 vols.,
Price: $35.



Author: Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Ed.:
Title: THEODORE ROOSEVELT'S LETTERS TO HIS CHILDREN.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1919.
Description: Ed.1, x, 240, frontis.-port., spine dull, good.
Price: $25.



Author: Bishop, Joseph Bucklin:
Title: THE CHRONICLE OF ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS. The Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York 1768-1918.
Imprint : N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date: 1918.
Description: Ed.1, xvii, 311, illus., ports., Roll of Members, Index, t.e.g., uncut, spine little dull, or v.g.
Reference: +Rev. War, Jay Treaty, Civil War, Assassination of Garfield, John Hay on Diplomacy, transportation, &c., &c.
Price: $35.



Author: Bishop, Morris:
Title: CHAMPLAIN. The Life of Fortitude.
Imprint : NY.: A.A. Knopf,
Date: 1948.
Description: Ed.1, (8), 364, vii, fldg. map, illus., v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Board of the General Managers of the Exhibit of the State of New York:
Title: REPORT OF THE ____ at the PAN-AMERICAN EXPOSITION.
Imprint : Albany,
Date: 1902.
Description: 4to, orig. gilt cl. some soiled, little worn, (4), 375, frontis.-port. of T. Roosevelt, ports., photo illus., good.
Price: $35.



Author: Board of the General Managers of the
Title: EXHIBIT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. At the World's Columbian Exposition.
Imprint : Albany, NY.,
Date: 1894.
Description: 4to, orig. cl. some faded & spotted, 647, many photos, fldg. plans, col. map, back pocket lg. fldg. col. map, good.
Price: $35.



Author: Bobbe, Dorothie:
Title: DE WITT CLINTON.
Imprint : NY.: Minton, Balch & Co.,
Date: 1933.
Description: Ed.1, xi, 308, ports., Bibliog., Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Bowen, Croswell:
Title: THE ELEGANT OAKEY.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1956.
Description: Ed.1, 292, illus., facs., Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Bowen, Edward J.:
Title: SIXTY YEARS A CRUSADER. "Unmuzzled and Unafraid".
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1951.
Description: Ed.1, inscribed to Sen. Hults, of L.I., & signed by the author, (20), 308, port. of author, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Brown, Henry Collins:
Title: IN THE GOLDEN NINETIES,
Imprint : Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.,
Date: 1928 (c.1927).
Description: Orig. cl., 422, illus., pict. endpapers, Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Brownell, Wayne E., John G. Broughton & Ronald B. Preston):
Title: THE CLAYS AND SHALES OF NEW YORK STATE.
Imprint : (Albany?),
Date: 1951.
Description: Ed.1, 349, charts, frontis.-port.
Price: $20.



Author: Brush, Edward Hale:
Title: RUFUS KING AND HIS TIMES.
Imprint : N.Y.,
Date: 1926.
Description: Ed.1, 159, frontis.-port., illus., foxed, good.
Reference: +Long Island history.
Price: $25.



Author: Burroughs, John:
Title: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS.
Imprint : Boston & NY.,
Date: (1904).
Description: 12mo, orig. cl. gilt, Riverby Edition, Vols.1-14, orig. light blue cloth little faded, t.e.g., very good set, 14 vols.
Price: $150.



Author: Burroughs, John:
Title: A RIVER VIEW.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1981).
Description: ED.1, xiii, 209, frontis.-port., Bibliog., dj., v.g .
Price: $9.95



Author: Burroughs, John:
Title: THE SUMMIT OF THE YEARS.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1913.
Description: Ed.1, viii, 298, uncut, frontis-port., pvt. name stamp, t.e.g., uncut, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Burroughs, John:
Title: FAR AND NEAR. Alaska.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1904.
Description: Ed.1, 288, (6, advts.), frontis-port., t.e.g., v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: Burroughs, John:
Title: WHITMAN. A Study.
Imprint : Boston & NY.: Houghton Mifflin & Co.,
Date: 1896.
Description: Ed.1, orig. gilt cl., 3 p.l., 268, t.e.g., light top marginal dampstain on last text leaf & blank, or fine.
Price: $45.



Author: Burroughs. John:
Title: UNDER THE APPLE-TREES.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1916.
Description: Ed.1, viii, 316, port., Index, pvt. name in ink, t.e.g., v.g.
Price: $30.



Author: Callender, James H:
Title: YESTERDAYS IN LITTLE OLD NEW YORK.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1929.
Description: Ed.1, orig. gilt pict. pebbled calf-on- light-boards, #1752/2500c., 298, frontis.-port., many illus., uncut, t.e.g., pvt. name in ink, v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: Carmer, Carl:
Title: DARK TREES TO THE WIND. A Cycle of York State Years.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1949).
Description: Ed.1, xiv, 378, illus., v.g.
Price: $15.



Author: Carmer, Carl:
Title: THE HUDSON. Illus. by Stow Wengenroth.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1939).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl. faded, xii, 434, (13), Bibliog., Index, illus., map, pict. endp., bkpl. removed, pvt. name in ink, name sticker, good.
Price: $15.



Author: Carmer, Carl:
Title: MY KIND OF COUNTRY. Favorite Writings about New York.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1996).
Description: Ed.1, xvi, 272, Index, dj., covers little warped, little soiled, dj. worn.
Price: $7.50



Author: Carmer, Carl:
Title: LISTEN FOR A LONESOME DRUM. A York State Chronicle.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1936.
Description: Ed.1, xvii, 381, col. illus., col.pgs., frontis. map, signed by author, illus. by Cyrus L. Baldridge, illus. endpapers, pvt. name in ink, v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Carpenter, Warwick Stevens:
Title: THE SUMMER PARADISE IN HISTORY.
Imprint : Albany: General Passenger Dept., Delaware & Hudson Co.,
Date: (c.1914).
Description: Ptd. bds. soiled, ptd. paper label, 128, frontis.-port., photo-illus., maps, fldg. col. map, illus. endpapers, corners bumped, good.
Price: $25.



Author: Chorley, E. Clowes, D.D., L.H.D:
Title: THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SAINT BARTHOLOMEW'S CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. 1835-1935.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1935).
Description: Ed.1, xix, 435, illus., Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: [Clarkson, David]:
Title: HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ZION AND ST. TIMOTHY OF NEW YORK. 1797-1894.
Imprint : NY. & London: Putnam's Sons,
Date: 1894.
Description: Ed.1, Privately Printed, orig. cl., xi, 353, frontis. view, ports., photo-illus., facs., spine extremities worn, corners bumped, about good.
Reference: +List of Parishioners Attached to Zion Church, 1810-11.
Price: $20.



Author: Cobb, Wm. T.:
Title: THE STRENUOUS LIFE. The "Oyster Bay" Rroosevelts in Business and Finance.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c1946).
Description: Ed.1, 4to, (10), 100, photos, ports., facs., Bibliog., genealogy tree endpapers,
Price: $15.



Author: Collier, Peter & David Horowitz:
Title: THE ROCKEFELLERS. An American Dynasty.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c1976).
Description: Ed.1, 746, photos, ports., geneal. tree on endpapers, Index, dj., v.g.
Reference: O.P. in hard cover.
Price: $20.



Author: [Colt, S. S.]
Title: THE TOURIST'S GUIDE THROUGH THE EMPIRE STATE. Embracing all Cities, Towns and Watering Places, By Hudson River and New York Central Route. Describing all Routes of Travel, and Places of Popular Interest and Resort along the Hudson River, Lake George, Lake Champlain, the Adirondacks, Saratoga, Niagara Falls, Etc., Etc.
Imprint : Albany: Van Benhuysen & Sons Printing Hosue.
Date: 1876.
Description: Ed.1, orig. green cloth gilt, extremities little worn, vi, 239, incl. advts., many full-page pls., pvt. bookplate, very good.
Price: $100.



Author: [Columbia College]
Title: CATALOGUE OF BLUE PRINTS, To Illustrate the Lectures on COPPER, LEAD, SILVER, GOLD, ZINC, TIN, MERCURY, Etc., At the School of Mines, Columbia College. (Caption title.)
Imprint : (NY.,
Date: ca. 1900?)
Description: Original plains wrappers, 36p., printed rectos only.
Price: $35.



Author: Cooper, Hon. Peter, LL.D.:
Title: IDEAS FOR A SCIENCE OF GOOD GOVERNMENT. In addresses, letters & articles on a strictly national currency, tariff and civil service.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1883.
Description: Ed.2, vi, 404, frontis.-port., v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: Currie-Bell, Ann Hallock:
Title: OLD SOUTHOLD TOWN'S TERCENTENARY (1640-1940).
Imprint : Garden City, NY.,
Date: 1940.
Description: Ed.1, xii, 161, illus., pvt. bkpl.
Price: $25.



Author: Cutting, Edith E.:
Title: LORE OF AN ADIRONDACK COUNTY.
Imprint : NY.: Cornell U. Press,
Date: 1944.
Description: Ed.1, ptd. card wrps. soiled, 84, Index.
Price: $10.



Author: Daniel , William:
Title: MY MEMORIES OF THE CENTURY CLUB 1919-1958.
Imprint : (NY?), Privately Printed,
Date: (c.1959).
Description: Ed.1, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to Robt. C. Murphy, Arctic Explorer, orig. cl., viii, 158, pvt. bk. pl., v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: Darlington, Oscar G:
Title: GLIMPSES OF NASSAU COUNTY'S HISTORY. Nassau County Trust Company.
Imprint : Mineola, NY.,
Date: 1949.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., 22, illus., v.g.
Price: $10.



Author: Daughen, Joseph R. & Peter Binzen:
Title: THE WRECK OF THE PENN CENTRAL.
Imprint : Boston:
Date: (c.1971).
Description: Ed.1, xvi, 365, photo-illus., chart, marks in marg., ports., Index, dj., v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Davis, Oscar King:
Title: RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION. Some Inside Political History of Theodore Roosevelt and His Times 1898-1918.
Imprint : Bost. & NY.: Houghton Mifflin,
Date: 1925.
Description: Ed.1, ix, 468, illus., 468, Index, review slip laid in, endpapers some foxed, or v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Dawson, Samuel Edward:
Title: THE SAINT LAWRENCE. Its Basin & Border-Lands.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c1905).
Description: Ed.1, xl, 442, pvt. bk. pl., fldg. maps, maps, Index, spine extremities some worn, good.
Price: $30.



Author: Dedman, W. Wayne:
Title: CHERISHING THIS HERITAGE. The Centennial History of the State University College at Brockport, NY.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (1969).
Description: Ed.1, xiv, 317, photo-illus., illus. frontis. illus. endpapers, Bibliog., Index, dj., v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Delano Jr.Daniel W.:
Title: FRANKLIN ROOSEVELT AND THE DELANO INFLUENCE.
Imprint : Phila, PA.,
Date: (c.1946).
Description: Ed.1, probably pvt. ptd., 368, photos-illus., ports., coat-of-arms-frontis.-p., 2 pvt. bkpls. (one with unsightly glue stains), small tear at head of spine, good.
Price: $25.



Author: Desmond, James:
Title: NELSON ROCKEFELLER. A Political Biography.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1964).
Description: 2d ptg., xv, 330, light cover damp-spots, dj., good.
Price: $10.



Author: Dewey, Thomas E.:
Title: TWENTY AGAINST THE UNDERWORLD. An Autobiography of a District Attorney and his fight against organized crime.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1974.
Description: Ed.1, xv, 504, photos, uncut, Index, dj., v.g.
Price: $25.



Author: Dillistin, William H.:
Title: HISTORICAL DIRECTORY OF THE BANKS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK.
Imprint : NY: N.Y.S. Bankers Assoc.,
Date: 1946.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., frontis-port., ex-library, xii, 383, map endpapers, Index, v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Dimock, A. W.:
Title: WALL STREET AND THE WILDS.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1915.
Description: Ed.1, 476, frontis-port., photos, foxed, good.
Price: $75.



Author: Dunshee, Kenneth Holcomb:
Title: AS YOU PASS BY.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1952).
Description: Ed.1, 4to, 270, many illus.(some col.), maps, facs., col. view & map endpapers, v.g.
Reference: +New York history, especially fire-fighting.
Price: $20.



Author: Eastman, George:
Title: CHRONICLES OF A SECOND AFRICAN TRIP. Ed. by Kenneth M. Cameron.
Imprint : Rochester,NY.,
Date: 1987.
Description: Ed.1 in orig. slip case, xxv, 89, (40), Bibliog., frontis-photo, photos, map endpapers, v.g.
Price: $37.50.



Author: Eaton, Allen H., Dept. of Surveys and Exhibits, Russell Sage Foundation:
Title: IMMIGRANT GIFTS TO AMERICAN LIFE. Some Experiments in Appreciation of the Contributions of Our Foreign-Born Citizens to American Culture.
Imprint : N.Y.: Russell Sage Foundation, (Wm. F. Fell Co., Printers, Phila.),
Date: 1932.
Description: Ed.1, 8vo, (2), 185, color frontis.-piece +4 col. pls., many illus., Bibliog., Appendix, Index, Chicago Community Trust Library endpaper stamp, no other marks, v.g.
Reference: +Describes Exhibition of the Arts and Crafts of the Homelands at Buffalo, Albany, N.Y.C. & Rochester, N.Y.; Cleveland, Minneapolis, Omaha, Trenton, organizing an exhibition, &c.
Price: $35.



Author: Edmonds, Walter D.:
Title: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. 1848-1948. 1848. Oneida Community. 1880. Oneida Community, Limited. 1935. Oneida Ltd.
Imprint : (NY.,
Date: 1948).
Description: Ed.1, 75, (21), photo-illus. by Samuel Chamberlain, photo-endpapers, v.g.
Price: $15.



Author: Edmonds, Walter D.:
Title: DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK. 1775-1783
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1938.
Description: Repr., xiii, 592, illus. endpapers,
Price: $10.



Author: Ely, Charles D., Proprietor:
Title: SEASON OF 1887. GALEN STOCK-FARM STALLIONS. Willie Wilkes, 2342, &c., &c.
Imprint : N.p.,
Date: (ca.1887).
Description: Disbound, ptd. wrps. 19.2 cm., (back cover cut of horse, Judge Folger), 14, (1), plate. of Willie Wilkes.
Price: $30.



Author: Ely, Charles D., Proprietor:
Title: SEATON OF 1888. GALEN STOCK-FARM STALLIONS. Willie Wilkes, 2342, &c., &c.
Imprint : Clyde, Wayne Co., N.Y.
Date: (ca.1888).
Description: Disbound, ptd. front wrp. 18.4 cm., (lacks back cover), cm., 16, 2 pls. of horses, v.g.
Price: $30.



Author: Felt, Ephraim Porter, D. Sc.:
Title: INSECTS AFFECTING PARK AND WOODLAND TREES.
Imprint : Albany, N.Y.: N.Y. State Education Dept.,
Date: 1905.
Description: Ed.1, 4to, 2 vols., New York State Museum Memoir 8, 332, +Index, illus., 48 pls. (some colored); (331)-877, pls. 49-70, Indices, v.g. Set,
Price: $150.



Author: Freedman, Max, Annotated:
Title: ROOSEVELT AND FRANKFURTER. Their Correspondence 1928-1945.
Imprint : Boston,
Date: (c1967).
Description: Ed.1, xiv, 772, photos, frontis. port., dj., v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: Frommer, Harvey:
Title: NEW YORK CITY BASEBALL. Tthe Last Golden Age: 1947-1957.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1980).
Description: Ed.1, 219, photos, dj., v.g.
Price: $20.



Author: Furman, Gabriel:
Title: NOTES GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL RELATING TO THE TOWN OF BROOKLYN, IN KINGS COUNTY ON lONG iSLAND.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1824, (1968).
Description: Facsimile reprint, 24mo, cl., 117,(1), v.g.
Reference: +Howes F-423.
Price: $35.



Author: Gilder, Rodman:
Title: THE BATTERY. The Story of the Adventurers, Artists, Statemen, Grafters, Songsters, Mariners, Pirates,... 1686-1860.
Imprint : Boston: Riverside Press,
Date: 1936.
Description: Ed.1, xiii, 304, photos, illus., Index, map endpapers.
Price: $35.



Author: Gill, Brendan:
Title: HERE AT THE NEW YORKER.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1930.
Description: Ed.1, 2d ptg., (8), 406, photo-illus., Index, lower corners little bumped, or v.g. in good d.j.
Price: $20.



Author: Gilman, Bradley:
Title: ROOSEVELT THE HAPPY WARRIOR.
Imprint : Boston:
Date: 1921.
Description: Ed.1, xi, 376, uncut, illus., frontis.-port., v.g.
Price: $15.



Author: Goldstein, Rev. Jacob:
Title: "TWENTY YEARS IN STATE'S PRISON" Through a Judicial Blunder. The Case of Alfred Schwitofsky. The Story of an Injustice and a Plea for Justice.
Imprint : N.p.: (Published by Rev. Jacob Goldstein,
Date: Nov., 1913).
Description: Ed.1, orig. calf edge-worn, spine plastic-taped, 174, inner front hinge taped, contents good.
Reference: +Accusation of robbery leading to purported miscarriage of justice.
Price: $35.



Author: Haskel, Harry:
Title: A LEADER OF THE GARMENT WORKERS. A Biography of Isidore Nagler.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1950.
Description: Ed.1, 351, photo-illus., Index, some dampstains on endpapers & top edge, good.
Price: $15.



Author: Hastings, Hugh, State Historian:.
Title: NEW YORK AND THE WAR WITH SPAIN. History of the Empire State Regiments.
Imprint : Albany.
Date: 1903.
Description: Ed.1, frontis. port., (8), 429, ports., diagram, Index; (with) MY MEMOIRS OF THE MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK DURING THE WAR FOR THE UNION, 1861-65, by Col. Silas W. Burt, Former Asst. Inspector General, NY. State Natl. Guard, 192, Index, ex-library, good.
Price: $50.



Author: Hendrick, Burton J.:
Title: THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE.
Imprint : Garden City, NY.: Doubleday, Page & Co.,
Date: 1922-1925.
Description: Ed.1, #116 of 377 copies, parchment paper-backed navy cloth gilt, 3 vols., (xii), 475, frontis.-port., illus.; (x), 453, illus., Index; Vol.III, Containing the Letters to Woodrow Wilson from W.H. Page, Ambassador to the Court of St. James's, 1913-18, (x), 440, frontis.-port., ports., illus., Index, uncut, unopened, t.e.g., fine set in orig. d.j.'s with ptd. paper labels. (Reprint ed.: $225.)
Price: $200.



Author: Hill, Frederick Trevor:
Title: THE STORY OF A STREET. A Narrative History of Wall Street from 1644-1908.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1908.
Description: Ed.1, xi, 171, photo-illus., good.
Price: $35.



Author: Hill, William H.:
Title: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PRINTING PRESS IN WASHINGTON, SARATOGA AND WARREN COUNTIES STATE OF NEW YORK...with a Check List of their Publications prior to 1825, and ...Books relating...to this vicinity.
Imprint : Harrison, NY.,
Date: 1973.
Description: 8vo, reprint of 1930 ed. (ltd. to 54 copies), orig. cl., 117, facsimile.
Price: $30.



Author: Hotchkin, Rev. James H.:
Title: A HISTORY OF THE PURCHASE AND SETTLEMENT OF WESTERN NEW YORK, and of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Presbyterian Church in that Section.
Imprint : New York: Pub. by M. W. Wood,
Date: 1848.
Description: Ed.1, orig. gilt cloth extremities worn, corners bumped, xvi, 600, (8, publisher's ads), engraved frontis.-pl. of Auburn Theological Seminary, a fairly good copy.
Reference: +Howes H-665. With some early history of the Native Americans.
Price: $50.



Author: Hough, A.M., M.D., Franklin B.:
Title: THE NEW YORK CIVIL LIST, CONTAINING THE NAMES AND ORIGIN OF THE CIVIL DIVISIONS, AND THE NAMES & DATES OF ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF THE PRINCIPAL.
Imprint : Albany:
Date: 1860.
Description: Ed.1, xii, 472, charts & seals, spotted, water stains, lacks back free endp., extremities worn, small piece at head of spine chipped, good.
Price: $35.



Author: [Hubbard, Elbert]
Title: THE BOOK OF THE ROYCROFTERS.
Imprint : Aurora, NY.,
Date: (C.1907).
Description: Ed.1, sm. 4to, cl.-backed dec. bds., 17, 21 small photo-illus. tipped-in with descriptive letterpress, pagination not consecutively number, last leaf bound inverted, likely a PRINTER'S TRIAL COPY, v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: [Hubbard, Elbert]
Title: THE ROYCROFT BOOKS. A Catalog and Some Remarks.
Imprint : East Aurora, N.Y.,
Date: MCMII.
Description: Sm. 4to, orig. wrps. ptd. in black & red, 29, (4), printed in red & black, 9 photo-paste-ins (bindings, Hubbard sons, &c.), decorations, v.g.
Price: $50.



Author: [Hubbard, Elbert]
Title: A CATALOG OF ROYCROFT BOOKS AND THINGS. Year Nine (from found of The Roycroft Shop).
Imprint : E. Aurora, NY.,
Date: (ca. 1901).
Description: Sm. 4to, orig. wrps. printed in red & black, frontis.-port of E. Hubbard, 34 (inc. advts.), ports., illus., v.g.
Price: $50.



Author: Hudleston, F. J.:
Title: GENTLEMAN JOHNNY BURGOYNE. Misadventures of an English General in the Revolution.
Imprint : Indpls.,
Date: (1927).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl., ptg. cover labels, (14), 367, frontis.-port., illus., facs., Bibliog., Index, pictorial & map endpapers, v.g.
Price: $35.



Author: Hulbert, Archer Butler:
Title: THE NIAGARA RIVER.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1908.
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl. gilt, cover photo-pastedown, xiii, 319, (12 adv.), illus., maps, photo-gravure, Index, t.e.g., v.g.
Price: $50.



Author: Huneker, James Gibbons:
Title: THE PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY OF NEW YORK and Its Seventy-Fifth Anniversary.
Imprint : (NY.,
Date: 1917).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl. gilt, 130, frontis. port., corners bumped, extremities little worn, good.
Price: $25.



Author: Hungerford, Edward:
Title: PATHWAY OF EMPIRE. Intro. by Dixon Ryan Fox, Pres. of NYS Hist. Assoc.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: (c.1935).
Description: Ed.1, orig. cl. soiled, xv, 325, photo-illus., errata slip, little foxed, good.
Price: $15.



Author: [HYDE PARK-ON-HUDSON]
Title: HISTORICAL NOTES OF SAINT JAMES PARISH, HYDE PARK-ON-HUDSON, NEW YSORK.
Imprint : Poughkeepsie, NY.,
Date: 1913.
Description: Ed.1, pvt. published, orig. cl., 88, many ports., & illus.
Price: $25.



Author: Hyman, Sidney:
Title: THE LIVES OF WILLIAM BENTON.
Imprint : Chicago & Lond.,
Date: 1969.
Description: Ed.1, xviii, 625, illus. endpapers, Index, dj., v.g.
Reference: +Co-founder of Benton & Bowles, N.Y. advertising agency, U.S. Senator from CT., Asst. Secy. of State, Ambassador to UNESCO, fought against Sen. Jos. McCarthy, &c.
Price: $20.



Author: James, Marquis:
Title: THE METROPOLITAN LIFE. A Study in Business Growth.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1947.
Description: Ed.1, viii, 480, photo-illus., facs., frontis. photo, Bibliog., signed by author, Index, v.g.
Price: $30.



Author: Javits, Jacob K.:
Title: ORDER OF BATTLE. A Republican's Call to Reason.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1964.
Description: Ed.1, viii, 328, (4), Index, dj., v.g.
Price: $15.



Author: Jenkins, Stephen:
Title: THE OLD BOSTON POST ROAD.
Imprint : NY.,
Date: 1913.
Description: Ed.1, xxiv, 453, illus., maps, Index, v.g.
Price: $50



Author: Jervis, John B.:
Title: THE REMINISCENCES OF JOHN B. JERVIS, Engineer of the Old Croton. Ed., with Intro. by Neal FitzSimons. Foreword by Robert Vogel.
Imprint : Syracuse U.P.,
Date: (1971).
Description: Ed.1, x, 196, illus., Index, dj.
Price: $25.


Wantagh Rare Book Company

             Name:
   Street Address:
             City:   State:
          Country:     Zip:
     Phone Number:
    Email Address:
Type of Request: Order More information Specifics: